Venue – Auditorium

09.00-10.15 AM                     :           INAUGURATION

 

 TEA BREAK                              :           10:15-10:30 AM

10.30- 11.30 AM                    :           Plenary Lecture – Dr S Subramanya

                                                                       (Director & Biocon Chair, Institute of Bioinformatics  and Applied Biotechnology,Banglore )                          

 11.30-12.30 PM                     :   Plenary Lecture – Dr Anjali Karande

                                                                      Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of  Science, Bangalore

  LUNCH BREAK                :           12.30-1.30 PM

 

Venue – Auditorium

Venue – Multimedia Conference room

Venue : Board Room

Jasmine Hall

 

1.45 – 2.45 PM :

Dr.Krishnakumar St JamesChalakudy

 

3.00 – 4.00 PM:

 Dr Challaraj, Kristhu Jayanthi, Bangalore

1.45-2.45 PM :

Dr Madanan, ICMR, Port Blair

 

3.00-4.00 PM :

Session I

Disease Biology

PG/PhD presentation

2.00_3.30 PM:

Young Scientist Presentation

 

 

2.00-4.00 PM:

Paper presentation

 (external)

 

Session II

Molecular Tools and Detection

 

Venue- Auditorium

9.15-10 .15 AM                      :    Plenary Lecture – Dr S Ravikumar

                                                              Chairman & Managing Director, Xcyton Diagnostics

 

Venue – Auditorium

Venue – Multimedia Conference room

10.30-11.30 AM  – Dr. Asha Nair, Rajiv

Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Trivandrum

 

11.30 Am-12.30 PM – Dr Pavitra Chavali,

CCMB, Hyderabad

10.30-11.30 AM – Dr. Sreenivas Chavali, IISER Tirupati

 

11.30 AM-12.30 PM – Dr Jayashri Pramod, Novartis, Hyderabad

 

12.30- 1.30 PM                       :           LUNCH BREAK     

 

1.30 – 2.30 PM                         :           Plenary Lecture – Dr Sameer Kumar, Central University, Kasargod

Venue – Auditorium

Session I

Venue – Multimedia Conference room

Session III

Venue : Conference Room

Session II

2.30 – 4.30 : Paper presentation (Internal)

2.30 – 4.30 : Paper presentation (External)

Disease and Diagnosis

2.30 – 4.30 : Paper presentation (Internal)

3.00- 05.00 PM                       :            POSTER SESSION (Auditorium)

Venue- Auditorium

9.00- 10.00 AM                          : Plenary Lecture- Dr Arun Kumar, Manipal

10.00 -10.30 AM                       :Talk (IVD Job opportunities)Mr Sanjay Mon KR

                                                                 GM- Business  Development, Agappe

                            

10.30 – 11.00 PM                        : Mr. G Padmakumar , BioLinx, Thane

11.15 – 1.00 PM                          :   Panel Discussion

                                                                  Dr. Rama Sivasubramanian , Novartis , Hyderabad

                                                                  Dr. Sonya Joy , Aster MediCity, Cochin

                                                                  Dr.Radhakrishnan R, Head, Molecular diagnostics, RGCB

                                                                  Dr Tessy Iype, Sci Genomics, Cochin

                                                                  Mr. Varghese N Ouseph, Associate Vice President – R&D, Agappe

 

01.00- 02.00 PM                           :     LUNCH BREAK

 

VALEDICTORY FUNCTION & PRIZE DISTRIBUTION:     02.00-04.00PM